AudioNewsSports

The Score Sheet: State Track and Field results, baseball rankings

The 2019 State Track and Field Meets concluded over the weekend.  Below are Friday and Saturday results.

They’re highlighted by Paige Kisley of Osage. Liz Fiser, second in the 3A long jump and Noah Fenske.

D MED F 2A New Hampton4:28.3218thClaire Quirk, Rachel Rinken, Hope McDonald, Maddie Usher
D MED F 3AWaverly-Shell Rock4:25.9616thBrylee Folkerts, Libby Dix, Emma Hoins, Anna Hoins
Charles City4:29.9121stKiki Connell, Rachel Chambers, Marley Hagarty, Whitney Martin
110 HH P 2AWesley SmithOsage0:16.43DNQ
100 H P 2APaige KisleyOsage0:15.06Q
100 H P 3ABritney YoungWaverly-Shell Rock0:16.47DNQ
Haley EckermanWaverly-Shell Rock0:16.89DNQ
4X200 F 2ASumner-Fredricksburg1:33.0020thKelby Olson, Blayze Quigley, Spencer Schmitz, Kody Van Engelenberg
4X200 F 2AOsageDNF
Sumner-Fredricksburg1:48.788thHana Wedemeier, Jordan Burrows, Emma Peterson, Ivy Hirsch
D MED F 3AWaverly-Shell Rock3:36.817thBen Hemer, Daniel DeBower, Andrew Schwab, Sam Kepford
4X100 P 2AOsage0:51.49QKatelyn Halbach, Meredith Street, Rylie Olson, Paige Kisley
Sumner-FredricksburgDQ
4X100 P 3AWaverly-Shell Rock0:52.33DNQLeah Cherry, Sarah Hemer, Ashley Downing, Brylee Folkerts
Charles City0:51.92DNQAlex Litterer, Rachel Chambers, Sami Heyer, Liz Fiser
4X100 P 2ASumner-FredricksburgDNF
4X400 P 2ANew Hampton4:15.99DNQHope McDonald, Claire Quirk, Emma Wegner, Maddie Usher
4X400 P 3ACharles City4:16.21DNQMarley Hagarty, Lydia Staudt, Whitney Martin, Kiki Connell
4X400 P 2ASumner-Fredricksburg3:29.01DNQ
4X400 P 3ACharles City3:26.78QColton Slinger, Mason Deeter, Ian Collins, Nick Litterer
D MED F 1ATurkey Valley4:24.938thJosie Weber, Karissa Schmidt, Kourtney Schmidt, Jalyssa Blazek
110 HH P 1ACollin KramerSaint Ansgar0:15.75DNQ
4X200 F 1AClarksville1:34.6218thPacen Hendricks, James Jacobsen, Deric Trees, Cade Hardy
4X200 F 1ASouth Winneshiek1:49.5012thAshley Kriener, Eryn Sabelka, Shira Hageman, Ellie Loesch
Nashua-Plainfield1:51.1818thMakenna Nelson, Brianna Bienemann, Alannah Richards, Makenzie Foelske
400 H F 1ACade HardyClarksville1:00.5421st
400 H F 1AJulia KlaesRiceville1:09.9810th
Madison KlingenborgNorth Butler1:10.9014th
D MED F 1ANashua-Plainfield3:47.9419thSam Fundermann, Luke Cerwinske, Austin Bienemann, Ike Sinnwell
Turkey Valley3:39.126thRyan Olsen, Kade Kruse, Eli Nymeyer, Elliott Dietzenbach
4X100 P 1ANashua-Plainfield0:53.94DNQMakenna Nelson, Alannah Richard, Brianna Bienemann, Makenzie Foelske
4X100 P 1ASouth Winneshiek0:44.94DNQZach Taylor, Cael Kuboushek, Noah Tieskoetter, Jacob Herold
4X400 P 1ATurkey Valley4:23.34DNQ
4X400 P 1ASaint Ansgar3:29.58QBraden Powers, Mark Bless, Seth Hershey, Skylar Blunt
Turkey Valley3:37.61DNQ
Nashua-Plainfield3:37.84DNQ
DISCUS 2AJenna PagelSumner-Fredricksburg127'3rd
Megan NiewohnerSumner-Fredricksburg109' 6"17th
LJ 3ARyan ZuspanCharles City19' 4.25"20th
SHOT 3AMosai NewsomWaverly-Shell Rock52' 7.5"2nd
DISCUS 2ANoah FenskeNew Hampton152' 11"1st
LJ 3ALiz FiserCharles City
HJ 2ALibby SchwammanOsage4' 8"18th
HJ 1AJaron ToddSouth Winneshiek5' 7"23rd
Ethan SchmidtClarksville6' 1"13th
DISCUS 1AAbby MarrRiceville126' 1"3rd
DISCUS 1ASage HulshizerSaint Ansgar137' 10"10th
Chase EiklenborgNorth Butler132' 9"12th

Saturday’s results:

      
EventNameTimeQual/Place
SPR MED 1ASaint Ansgar1:59.1724thGabby Finberg, Jaci Woods, Madi Soltau, Taylor Hanna
SPR MED 1ASaint Ansgar1:37.607thRyan Cole, Collin Kramer, Braden Powers, Skylar Blunt
Nashua-Plainfield1:39.0613thSam Fundermann, Blake Lindeland, Tyson White, Evan Kalainoff
SPR MED 2ASumner-Fredricksburg1:37.6217thBrett Meyer, Spencer Schmitz, Blayze Quigley, Kody Van Engelenburg
Osage1:40.0923rdWesley Smith, Brett Bobinet, Gage Belz, Nathan Havel
800 F 1ASeth HersheySaint Ansgar2:03.3811th
Johnathan KrullNashua-Plainfield2:10.6124th
800 F 3ANick LittererCharles City2:01.3716th
Sam KepfordWaverly-Shell Rock1:58.877th
SH F 3AWaverly-Shell Rock1:07.324thReagen Dahlquist, Abby Bechtel, Haley Eckerman, Britney Young
100 F 1AMakenna NelsonNashua-Plainfield0:13.207th
Ellie LoeschSouth Winneshiek0:13.104th
100 F 2AHana WedemeierSumner-Fredricksburg0:13.145th
100 H F 2APaige KisleyOsage0:15.222nd
1600 F 1ARiley WittSaint Ansgar4:40.3311th
1600 F 3ASam KepfordWaverly-Shell Rock4:28.653rd
1500 F 2AEmily JacksonNew Hampton5:17.1619th
1500 F 3AEmma HoinsWaverly-Shell Rock4:52.626th
4X100 F 2AOsage0:50.745thKatelyn Halbach, Meredith Street, Rylie Olson, Paige Kisley
4X400 F 1ASaint Ansgar3:32.637thBraden Powers, Mark Bless, Seth Hershey, Skylar Blunt
4X400 F 3ACharles City3:29.367thColton Slinger, Mason Deeter, Ian Collins, Nick Litterer

Charles City Girls Track and Field Coach Amanda Rahmiller said with the performances at districts and at the state meet, the program is headed in the right directions.

 

Boys track coach Ryan Rahmiller says the state meet experience is valuable.

 

The summer sports season opens tonight with first pitches across the state and with that a new poll from the Iowa Baseball Coaches Association has been released.

Todd Kimm reports.

 

The New Hampton baseball team debuts at #10 and South Winneshiek cracked the top 10, too.

The Chickasaws open the 2019 campaign tonight against another top 10 foe the South Winneshiek Warriors.  First pitch has been moved to Decorah and at 5:30, pregame at 5:15. Neil Stone has the call.

Charles City opens on the road at Clear Lake tonight with a 7:15 pregame show and 7:30 first pitch with Erik Hoefer on the call.

Tags

Kellan Heavican

News & Sports Director

Related Articles

Back to top button